NY SOUTHERN TIER
District No. 6460

PAST EXALTED RULERS ASSOCIATION

The Past Exalted Rulers Association is the Advisory Board of the Lodge. We the Members of the Elmira Elks Lodge #62 thank these individuals for there service to our lodge and to this great order of Elks. Unfortunately in 1989 the Old Elmira Lodge on Market St. Burned to the ground and with it a great deal of our pictorial and written history. If you have any Photo’s of these Past Exalted Rulers Please share them with us. Also if you have any Photo’s or documentation relating to the old lodge or functions of the old lodge, or its members, please share them with; Past Exalted Ruler Rich Taylor rtaylor40@stny.rr.com, (607)425-2681 And Historical Preservation Chairman April Bates Leave message (607)733-5659 Deceased PER’s noted with an *

Past Exalted Rulers Lodge Year

* Archie E. Baxter 1887 - 1888 1st

* Jacob Schwartz 1888 - 1889 2nd

* Jacob Schwartz 1889 - 1890 3rd

* John B. Stanfield 1890 - 1891 4th

* William H. Stevens 1891 - 1892 5th

* Julius S. Root 1892 - 1893 6th

* John F. VanNort 1893 - 1894 7th

* Sylvester S. Taylor 1894 - 1895 8th

* Raymond B. Pratt 1895 - 1896 9th

* Levi B. Little 1896 - 1897 10th

* Franklin F. Aldridge 1897 - 1898 11th

* Julius S. Denton 1898 - 1899 12th

* John J. Allen 1899 - 1900 13th

* Dennis P. Lynch 1900 - 1901 14th

* Charles Marvin 1901 - 1902 15th

* Jonas Jacobs 1902 - 1903 16th

* W. Charles Smith 1903 - 1904 17th

* W. Charles Smith 1904 - 1905 18th

* Julius S. Denton 1905 - 1906 19th

* Edward H. Colburn 1906 - 1907 20th

* Joseph C. Lynch 1907 - 1908 21st

* Fred J. Kennon 1908 - 1909 22nd

* Wallace W. Seeley 1909 - 1910 23rd

* Harry L. Bogart 1910 - 1911 24th

* Arthur T. Losie 1911 - 1912 25th

* C. Arba Millspaugh 1912 - 1913 26th

* Otis H. Gardner 1913 - 1914 27th

* John J. Crowley 1914 - 1915 28th

* George P. Ransom 1915 - 1916 29th

* Wright DeWaters 1916 - 1917 30th

* George Reynolds 1917 - 1918 31st

* John J. Gallavan 1918 - 1919 32nd

* William Henson 1919 - 1920 33rd

* John T. Osowski 1920 - 1921 34th

* James R. Spillan 1921 - 1922 35th

* Joseph H. Moran 1922 - 1923 36th

* Harry W. Honan 1923 - 1924 37th

* Linneas W. Losie 1924 - 1925 38th

* Martin T. Purtell 1925 - 1926 39th

* Thomas J. Galvin 1926 - 1927 40th

* Abram H. Ryan 1927 - 1928 41st

* Charles Epstein 1928 - 1929 42nd

* Walter B. Herendeen 1929 - 1930 43rd

* Fredrick P. Collins 1930 - 1931 44th

* William H. Robenolt 1931 - 1932 45th

* Glenn R. Weigand 1932 - 1933 46th

* Charles Donahue 1933 - 1934 47th

* Roy D. Martin 1934 - 1935 48th

* Louis L. Lodico 1935 - 1936 49th

* William Coleman 1936 - 1937 50th

* John T. Mailey 1937 - 1938 51st

* William C. Petzke 1938 - 1939 52nd

* Eugene F. Hourihan 1939 - 1940 53rd

* William J. Murtaugh 1940 - 1941 54th

* Kenneth C. Winsor 1941 - 1942 55th

* John W. Sheahan 1942 - 1943 56th

* Leon C. Hogg 1943 - 1944 57th

* Thomas J. Flynn 1944 - 1945 58th

* Lee Estes 1945 - 1946 59th

* Francis A Rauh 1946 - 1947 60th

* Kenneth B. Searles 1947 - 1948 61st

* Edward Murphy 1948 - 1949 62nd

* Howard Keyser 1949 - 1950 63rd

* Gerald E. Thomas 1950 - 1951 64th

* Wm. F Dobberstein 1951 - 1952 65th

* Robert Carroll 1952 - 1953 66th

* Thomas Banfield 1953 - 1954 67th

* Clearance J. Beckerman1954 - 1955 68th

* Thomas P. Lynch 1955 - 1956 69th

* Owen P. McCarthy 1956 - 1957 70th

* Samuel C. Smith 1957 - 1958 71st

* James C. Graner 1958 - 1959 72nd

* J. Richard Tillinghast1959 - 1960 73rd

* Howard A. Hulbert 1960 - 1961 74th

* John A. Davis 1961 - 1962 75th

* Joseph E. Hogg 1962 - 1963 76th

* Francis F. O'Brien 1963 - 1964 77th

* Leonard K. Wood 1964 - 1965 78th

* Calvin R. Gillette,Sr.1965 - 1966 79th

* Francis J. Gustin, Jr.1966 - 1967 80th

* George P. Generas 1967 - 1968 81st

* Charles R. Petzke 1968 - 1969 82nd

* Francis J. Gustin, Jr.1969 - 1970 83rd

* Conrad Jusick 1970 - 1971 84th

* Howard A. Hulbert 1971 - 1972 85th

* Bart J. Maloney 1972 - 1973 86th

* Verle L. Argetsinger 1973 - 1974 87th

* Orley A. Ford 1974 - 1975 88th

* Neil M. Drew 1975 - 1976 89th

* Richard J. Niver, Sr. 1976 - 1977 90th

* Roger L. Herrick 1977 - 1978 91st

* Joseph E Hogg 1978 - 1979 92nd

John W. Swanson 1979 - 1980 93rd

John E. Peel 1980 - 1981 94th

Daniel L. Corcoran 1981 - 1982 95th

* Robert J. Long 1982 - 1983 96th

Daniel L. Corcoran 1983 - 1984 97th

Mark S. Brenzo 1984 - 1985 98th

Steven M. McNamara 1985 - 1986 99th

William E. Drake 1986 - 1987 100th

Thomas J. Sullivan 1987 - 1988 101st

* Fred N. Roberts 1988 - 1989 102nd

John V. Daube 1989 - 1990 103rd

Richard J. Petzke 1990 - 1991 104th

* Joseph E. Hogg 1991 - 1992 105th

* Orley A. Ford 1992 - 1993 106th

Steven M. McNamara 1993 - 1994 107th

Michael P. Sullivan 1994 - 1995 108th

Daniel P. Collins 1995 - 1996 109th

* James H. Voorhees Jr. 1996 - 1997 110th

Michael F. Robertson 1997 - 1998 111th

* Robert P. Freeman 1998 - 1999 112th

* Roger L. Herrick 1999 - 2000 113th

Gary M. Patelunas 2000 - 2001 114th

Timothy J. McCracken 2001 - 2002 115th

* James H. Voorhees Jr. 2002 - 2003 116th

Richard Kuhn 2003 - 2004 117th

Daniel P. Collins 2004 - 2005 118th

Gary M. Patelunas 2005 - 2006 119th

William Cecchini 2006 - 2007 120th

Alan Held 2007 - 2008 121st

* Louis Schmeiske 2008 - 2009 122nd

Richard J. Taylor 2009 - 2010 123rd

* Louis Schmeiske 2010 - 2011 124th

Daniel P. Collins 2011 - 2012 125th

James H. Sprague 2012 - 2013 126th 

April Bates 2013 - 2014 127th

Elizabeth Petske-Perfect 2014 - 2015 128th

Jeffery G. Bailey 2015 - 2016 129th

William Thomas 2016 -2017 130th

William Bombarger 2017 - 2018 131st


Back to top
 
 
Server: wsprd1