Future & Past Sites

Browse future locations for the Elks National Convention as well as see where it has taken place in the past.

Future Convention Sites

Year Dates Location
2019 June 30 - July 3 St. Louis, MO
2020 July 5 - 8 Baltimore, MD
2021 July 4 - 7 Tampa, FL
2022 July 3 - July 6 Atlanta, GA

Past Grand Lodge Conventions

The following is a list of past Grand Lodge Convention sites and the GER who was elected at each.

2018: San Antonio, TX
Michael T. Luhr
2017: Reno, NV
Malcolm J. McPherson Jr.
2016: Houston, TX
Michael F. Zellen
2015: Indianapolis, IN
Ronald L. Hicks
2014: New Orleans, LA
John D. Amen
2013: Reno, NV
Milard C. Pickering
2012: Austin, TX
Thomas S. Brazier
2011: Phoenix, AZ
David A. Carr
2010: Orlando, FL
Michael F. Smith
2009: Portland, OR
James L. Nichelson
2008: Anaheim, CA
Paul D. Helsel
2007: Charlotte, NC
F. Louis Sulsberger
2006: Orlando, FL
Arthur H. Frost III
2005: Reno, NV
Louis James Grillo
2004: Minneapolis, MN
James M. McQuillan
2003: St. Louis, MO
Amos A. McCallum
2002: Reno, NV
Roger R. True
2001: Philadelphia, PA
Arthur Mayer, Jr.
2000: Dallas, TX
Dwayne E. Rumney
1999: Kansas City, MO
James C. Varenhorst
1998: Anaheim, CA
C. Valentine Bates
1997: Chicago, IL
Carlon O'Malley
1996: Las Vegas, NV
Gerald Coates
1995: New Orleans, LA
Edward Mahan
1994: Chicago, IL
Kenneth Moore
1993: Portland, OR
Charles Williams
1992: Dallas, TX
Vincent Collura
1991: St. Louis, MO
Lester Hess, Jr.
1990: Las Vegas, NV
James Damon
1989: New Orleans, LA
Donald Dapelo
1988: Las Vegas, NV
Robert Sabin
1987: Atlanta, GA
Ted Callicott
1986: Denver, CO
Peter Affatato
1985: Seattle, WA
Jack Traynor
1984: Houston, TX
Frank Garland
1983: Honolulu, HI
Kenneth Cantoli
1982: Chicago, IL
Marvin Lewis
1981: Las Vegas, NV
Raymond Arnold
1980: New Orleans, LA
H. Foster Sears
1979: Dallas, TX
Robert Grafton
1978: San Diego, CA
Leonard Bristol
1977: New Orleans, LA
Homer Huhn, Jr.
1976: Chicago, IL
George Klein
1975: Dallas, TX
Willis McDonald
1974: Miami Beach, FL
Gerald Strohm
1973: Chicago, IL
Robert Yothers
1972: Atlantic City, NJ
Francis Smith
1971: New Orleans, LA
E. Gene Fournace
1970: San Fransisco, CA
Glenn Miller
1969: Dallas, TX
Frank Hise
1968: New York, NY
Edward W. McCabe
1967: Chicago, IL
Robert E. Boney
1966: Dallas, TX
Raymond C. Dobson
1965: Miami Beach, FL
R. Leonard Bush
1964: New York, NY
Robert G. Pruitt
1963: San Fransisco, CA
Ronald J. Dunn
1962: Chicago, IL
Lee A. Donaldson
1961: Miami Beach, FL
William A. Wall
1960: Dallas, TX
John E. Fenton
1959: Chicago, IL
W. S. Hawkins
1958: New York, NY
Horace R. Wisely
1957: San Fransisco, CA
H. K. Blackledge
1956: Chicago, IL
Fred L. Bohn
1955: Philadelphia, PA
John L. Walker
1954: Los Angeles, CA
William J. Jernick
1953: St. Louis, MO
Earl E. James
1952: New York, NY
Sam Stern
1951: Chicago, IL
Howard R. Davis
1950: Miami, FL
Joseph B. Kyle
1949: Cleveland, OH
Emmett T. Anderson
1948: Philadelphia, PA
George I. Hall
1947: Portland, OR
L. A. Lewis
1946: New York, NY
Charles E. Broughton
1945: New York, NY
Wade H. Kepner
1944: Chicago, IL
Robert S. Barrett
1943: Boston, MA
Frank J. Lonergan
1942: Omaha, NE
E. Mark Sullivan
1941: Philadelphia, PA
John S. McClelland
1940: Houston, TX
Joseph G. Buch
1939: St. Louis, MO
Henry C. Warner
1938: Atlantic City, NJ
Edward J. McCormick
1937: Denver, CO
Charles Spencer Hart
1936: Los Angeles, CA
David Sholtz
1935: Columbus, OH
James T. Hallinan
1934: Kansas City, MO
Michael F. Shannon
1933: Milwaukee, WI
Walter F. Meier
1932: Birmingham, AL
Floyd E. Thompson
1931: Seattle, WA
John R. Coen
1930: Atlantic City, NJ
Lawrence H. Rupp
1929: Los Angeles, CA
Walter P. Andrews
1928: Miami, FL
Murray Hulbert
1927: Cincinatti, OH
John F. Malley
1926: Chicago, IL
Charles H. Grakelow
1925: Portland, OR
William H. Atwell
1924: Boston, MA
John G. Price
1923: Atlanta, GA
James G. McFarland
1922: Atlantic City, NJ
J.E. Masters
1921: Los Angeles, CA
W. W. Mountain
1920: Chicago, IL
Wm. M. Abbott
1919: Atlantic City, NJ
Frank L. Rain
1918: Atlantic City, NJ
Bruce A. Campbell
1917: Boston, MA
Fred Harper
1916: Baltimore, MD
Edward Rightor
1915: Los Angeles, CA
James R. Nicholson
1914: Denver, CO
Raymond Benjamin
1913: Rochester, NY
Edward Leach
1912: Portland, OR
Thomas B. Mills
1911: Atlantic City, NJ
John P. Sullivan
1910: Detroit, MI
Aug. Herrmann
1909: Los Angeles, CA
J.U. Sammis
1908: Dallas, TX
Rush L. Holland
1907: Philadelphia, PA
John K. Tener
1906: Denver, CO
Henry A. Melvin
1905: Buffalo, NY
Robert W. Brown
1904: Cincinatti, OH
Wm. J. O'Brien, Jr.
1903: Baltimore, MD
Joseph T. Fanning
1902: Salt Lake City, UT
George P. Cronk
1901: Milwaukee, WI
Charles E. Pickett
1900: Atlantic City, NJ
Jerome B. Fisher
1899: St. Louis, MO
B.M. Allen
1898: New Orleans, LA
John Galvin
1897: Minneapolis, MN
Meade D. Detweiler
1896: Cincinatti, OH
Meade D. Detweiler
1895: Atlantic City, NJ
William G. Meyers
1894: Atlantic City, NJ
Edwin B. Hay
1893: Detroit, MI
Astley Apperly
1892: Buffalo, NY
Edwin B. Hay
1891: Louisville, KY
Edwin B. Hay
1890: Cleveland, OH
Simon Quinlin

Back to top