New Orleans, July 13 - 17, 2014

Future Convention Sites

Year Dates Location
2014 July 13 - 17 New Orleans, LA
2015 July 5 - 9 Indianapolis, IN
2016 July 3 - 6 Houston, TX
2017 July 16 - 19 Reno, NV
2018 July 1 - 4 San Antonio, TX
2019 June 30 - July 3 St Louis, MO

Past Grand Lodge Conventions

The following is a list of past Grand Lodge Convention sites and the GER who was elected at each.

2013: Reno, NV
Milard C. Pickering
2012: Austin, TX
Thomas S. Brazier
2011: Phoenix, AZ
David A. Carr
2010: Orlando, FL
Michael F. Smith
2009: Portland, OR
James L. Nichelson
2008: Anaheim, CA
Paul D. Helsel
2007: Charlotte, NC
F. Louis Sulsberger
2006: Orlando, FL
Arthur H. Frost III
2005: Reno, NV
Louis James Grillo
2004: Minneapolis, MN
James M. McQuillan
2003: St. Louis, MO
Amos A. McCallum
2002: Reno, NV
Roger R. True
2001: Philadelphia, PA
Arthur Mayer, Jr.
2000: Dallas, TX
Dwayne E. Rumney
1999: Kansas City, MO
James C. Varenhorst
1998: Anaheim, CA
C. Valentine Bates
1997: Chicago, IL
Carlon O'Malley
1996: Las Vegas, NV
Gerald Coates
1995: New Orleans, LA
Edward Mahan
1994: Chicago, IL
Kenneth Moore
1993: Portland, OR
Charles Williams
1992: Dallas, TX
Vincent Collura
1991: St. Louis, MO
Lester Hess, Jr.
1990: Las Vegas, NV
James Damon
1989: New Orleans, LA
Donald Dapelo
1988: Las Vegas, NV
Robert Sabin
1987: Atlanta, GA
Ted Callicott
1986: Denver, CO
Peter Affatato
1985: Seattle, WA
Jack Traynor
1984: Houston, TX
Frank Garland
1983: Honolulu, HI
Kenneth Cantoli
1982: Chicago, IL
Marvin Lewis
1981: Las Vegas, NV
Raymond Arnold
1980: New Orleans, LA
H. Foster Sears
1979: Dallas, TX
Robert Grafton
1978: San Diego, CA
Leonard Bristol
1977: New Orleans, LA
Homer Huhn, Jr.
1976: Chicago, IL
George Klein
1975: Dallas, TX
Willis McDonald
1974: Miami Beach, FL
Gerald Strohm
1973: Chicago, IL
Robert Yothers
1972: Atlantic City, NJ
Francis Smith
1971: New Orleans, LA
E. Gene Fournace
1970: San Francisco, CA
Glenn Miller
1969: Dallas, TX
Frank Hise
1968: New York, NY
Edward W. McCabe
1967: Chicago, IL
Robert E. Boney
1966: Dallas, TX
Raymond C. Dobson
1965: Miami Beach, FL
R. Leonard Bush
1964: New York, NY
Robert G. Pruitt
1963: San Francisco, CA
Ronald J. Dunn
1962: Chicago, IL
Lee A. Donaldson
1961: Miami Beach, FL
William A. Wall
1960: Dallas, TX
John E. Fenton
1959: Chicago, IL
W. S. Hawkins
1958: New York, NY
Horace R. Wisely
1957: San Francisco, CA
H. K. Blackledge
1956: Chicago, IL
Fred L. Bohn
1955: Philadelphia, PA
John L. Walker
1954: Los Angeles, CA
William J. Jernick
1953: St. Louis, MO
Earl E. James
1952: New York, NY
Sam Stern
1951: Chicago, IL
Howard R. Davis
1950: Miami, FL
Joseph B. Kyle
1949: Cleveland, OH
Emmett T. Anderson
1948: Philadelphia, PA
George I. Hall
1947: Portland, OR
L. A. Lewis
1946: New York, NY
Charles E. Broughton
1945: New York, NY
Wade H. Kepner
1944: Chicago, IL
Robert S. Barrett
1943: Boston, MA
Frank J. Lonergan
1942: Omaha, NE
E. Mark Sullivan
1941: Philadelphia, PA
John S. McClelland
1940: Houston, TX
Joseph G. Buch
1939: St. Louis, MO
Henry C. Warner
1938: Atlantic City, NJ
Edward J. McCormick
1937: Denver, CO
Charles Spencer Hart
1936: Los Angeles, CA
David Sholtz
1935: Columbus, OH
James T. Hallinan
1934: Kansas City, MO
Michael F. Shannon
1933: Milwaukee, WI
Walter F. Meier
1932: Birmingham, AL
Floyd E. Thompson
1931: Seattle, WA
John R. Coen
1930: Atlantic City, NJ
Lawrence H. Rupp
1929: Los Angeles, CA
Walter P. Andrews
1928: Miami, FL
Murray Hulbert
1927: Cincinnati, OH
John F. Malley
1926: Chicago, IL
Charles H. Grakelow
1925: Portland, OR
William H. Atwell
1924: Boston, MA
John G. Price
1923: Atlanta, GA
James G. McFarland
1922: Atlantic City, NJ
J.E. Masters
1921: Los Angeles, CA
W. W. Mountain
1920: Chicago, IL
Wm. M. Abbott
1919: Atlantic City, NJ
Frank L. Rain
1918: Atlantic City, NJ
Bruce A. Campbell
1917: Boston, MA
Fred Harper
1916: Baltimore, MD
Edward Rightor
1915: Los Angeles, CA
James R. Nicholson
1914: Denver, CO
Raymond Benjamin
1913: Rochester, NY
Edward Leach
1912: Portland, OR
Thomas B. Mills
1911: Atlantic City, NJ
John P. Sullivan
1910: Detroit, MI
Aug. Herrmann
1909: Los Angeles, CA
J.U. Sammis
1908: Dallas, TX
Rush L. Holland
1907: Philadelphia, PA
John K. Tener
1906: Denver, CO
Henry A. Melvin
1905: Buffalo, NY
Robert W. Brown
1904: Cincinnati, OH
Wm. J. O'Brien, Jr.
1903: Baltimore, MD
Joseph T. Fanning
1902: Salt Lake City, UT
George P. Cronk
1901: Milwaukee, WI
Charles E. Pickett
1900: Atlantic City, NJ
Jerome B. Fisher
1899: St. Louis, MO
B.M. Allen
1898: New Orleans, LA
John Galvin
1897: Minneapolis, MN
Meade D. Detweiler
1896: Cincinnati, OH
Meade D. Detweiler
1895: Atlantic City, NJ
William G. Meyers
1894: Atlantic City, NJ
Edwin B. Hay
1893 :Detroit, MI
Astley Apperly
1892: Buffalo, NY
Edwin B. Hay
1891: Louisville, KY
Edwin B. Hay
1890: Cleveland, OH
Simon Quinlin

Back to top
 
 
Server: wsprd1
Apply Today! Get your Elks Business Visa® card.
Offer Terms and Conditions